SaveMyCert
Databricks · Databricks GenAI · Associate

Build GenAI on Databricks. Pass GenAI Engineer Associate.

Revision notes built around the work Databricks GenAI engineers actually do — chunking and Vector Search, LangChain and Agent Framework, Model Serving, MLflow evaluation, guardrails and monitoring — plus practice that explains every option and timed mocks shaped like the real exam.

15 revision lessons599 practice questions3 full-length mocks
savemycert.app/databricks-generative-ai-engineer-associate
Exam blueprint
6domains
Design Applications14%
Data Preparation14%
Application Development30%
Assembling and Deploying Applications22%
Governance8%
Evaluation and Monitoring12%
45 questions90 min timePass / fail to pass
Exam facts

The Databricks GenAI exam at a glance

Official exam details from the Databricks exam guide — the numbers our mock exams mirror.

Questions45
Time limit90 min
Passing scorePass / fail
Exam fee$200
Valid for2 years
FormatMultiple choice & multiple selection

Taking more than one exam? Add up the exam fees across every certification you plan to earn.

Who it’s for

Who should take the Databricks GenAI?

Databricks GenAI is an associate-level, role-based certification. There are no formal prerequisites, but Databricks recommends hands-on experience — the questions are scenarios, not definitions.

You already build on Databricks

You run real workloads and want the credential that matches the job you're already doing — and the salary conversations that come with it.

You're moving into a cloud role

The exam blueprint doubles as a job description. Studying it task statement by task statement is the fastest way to find and close your skill gaps.

You hold a foundational cert

The natural next step on the same platform: deeper services, scenario-based questions, and a credential employers screen for by name.

The blueprint

What’s on the Databricks GenAI exam

Every lesson, question, and mock is weighted to match these official domains.

Domain 114%

Design Applications

Designing LLM applications: prompts that produce a required format, model tasks for a business need, chain components, multi-stage tool use and when to use Agent Bricks. Official weighting 14%.

Domain 214%

Data Preparation

Preparing knowledge for RAG: choosing source documents, extracting and filtering content, chunking strategies, writing chunks to Delta tables in Unity Catalog, evaluating retrieval and re-ranking. Official weighting 14%.

Domain 330%

Application Development

Building the application: frameworks such as LangChain, prompt augmentation and engineering, quality and safety assessment, guardrails, choosing LLMs and embedding models, and agentic systems with MLflow, Agent Framework and Genie. Official weighting 30%.

Domain 422%

Assembling and Deploying Applications

Assembling and deploying: pyfunc chains, RAG application elements, registering to Unity Catalog, Mosaic AI Vector Search, Model Serving and Foundation Model APIs, ai_query() batch inference, memory stores, CI/CD, prompt lifecycle, MCP servers and user interfaces. Official weighting 22%.

Domain 58%

Governance

Governance for GenAI: masking and guardrails against malicious input, licensing of data sources, and mitigating problematic text in source data. Official weighting 8%.

Domain 612%

Evaluation and Monitoring

Evaluating and monitoring: quantitative model selection, agent evaluation with MLflow scoring, tracing and custom scorers, judges and ground truth, SME feedback, inference tables, Agent Monitoring, AI Gateway and cost control. Official weighting 12%.

The study plan

How you’ll prepare for the Databricks GenAI

Three surfaces, one loop: read, drill, rehearse — repeat until your readiness score says book it.

Step 1

Read the lessons

Work domain by domain through 15 plain-English revision lessons covering every task statement in the Databricks GenAI exam guide — key terms, "what's tested" callouts, and takeaways.

Step 2

Drill every topic

Work through 599 exam-realistic questions in learn mode to study, or quiz mode to test yourself. Every option explains why it’s right or why it’s a trap, with one click back to the lesson.

Step 3

Rehearse the exam

Sit 3 full-length timed mocks weighted to the official domains and scored on the real Databricks GenAI scale — so your mock result predicts your real one.

Exam in a few days? The Databricks GenAI cheat sheet puts every lesson’s key takeaways and what’s tested on one page.

Free lessons

Start reading Databricks GenAI lessons — no account needed

Open any of these in a new tab and judge the quality yourself. If the lessons don’t earn your time, don’t sign up.

Pricing

One-time. Yours for good.

The exam costs $200 — pass it once. Pro is a single payment, not a subscription.

Free
$0
forever
  • Every revision lesson
  • 30 practice questions a day
  • Cheat sheets & flashcards
  • No account needed to start
Start free
Recommended
Pro
$29
one-time · lifetime access
  • All revision lessons
  • Full question bank
  • All full-length mock exams
  • Scaled-score readiness
  • Weak-area study plan
  • Unlimited practice
Go Pro

Databricks GenAI questions, answered

The Databricks GenAI exam has 45 questions with a time limit of 90 min. The format is multiple choice & multiple selection.

Ready to pass the Databricks GenAI?

No account needed to start · one-time Pro, no subscription.

Start learning free