SaveMyCert
CompTIA · CS0-004 · Professional

Hunt threats and fix what matters. Pass CompTIA CySA+.

Revision notes on security operations, vulnerability management, incident response and reporting — built to the V4 (CS0-004) objectives, including AI in security operations — plus log-and-output practice that explains every option and full-length timed mocks.

15 revision lessons599 practice questions3 full-length mocks
savemycert.app/comptia-cysa-plus
Exam blueprint
4domains
Security Operations34%
Vulnerability Management26%
Incident Response and Management24%
Reporting and Communication16%
Up to 85 questions165 min time750 / 900 to pass
Exam facts

The CS0-004 exam at a glance

Official exam details from the CompTIA exam guide — the numbers our mock exams mirror.

QuestionsUp to 85
Time limit165 min
Passing score750 / 900
Valid for3 years
FormatMultiple choice & performance-based
Who it’s for

Who should take the CS0-004?

CS0-004 is a professional-level certification for experienced practitioners. It tests design judgment across complex, multi-service scenarios — not recall.

You lead design decisions

You're the person who chooses between architectures. CS0-004 validates that judgment against CompTIA's own bar.

You have years of hands-on work

Professional-level exams reward breadth and battle scars. If you've operated production systems on CompTIA, this is the credential that says so.

You hold associate certs

The step up from associate level: longer scenarios, more trade-offs, and the most senior individual credential CompTIA offers.

The blueprint

What’s on the CS0-004 exam

Every lesson, question, and mock is weighted to match these official domains.

Domain 134%

Security Operations

System and network architecture in security operations, indicators of malicious activity, investigation tools, threat intelligence and hunting, process improvement and automation, and AI in the SOC. Official weighting 34%.

Domain 226%

Vulnerability Management

Choosing and planning vulnerability scans, reading the output of assessment tools, prioritizing and mitigating findings, and the control, risk and application-security concepts around them. Official weighting 26%.

Domain 324%

Incident Response and Management

Attack methodology frameworks, the incident response process from preparation to post-incident, and hands-on response techniques: triage, evidence, containment, remediation and root cause. Official weighting 24%.

Domain 416%

Reporting and Communication

Reporting and communicating vulnerability management and incident response: scan reports, scorecards, action plans, inhibitors to remediation, stakeholders, post-incident reports and SOC metrics. Official weighting 16%.

The study plan

How you’ll prepare for the CS0-004

Three surfaces, one loop: read, drill, rehearse — repeat until your readiness score says book it.

Step 1

Read the lessons

Work domain by domain through 15 plain-English revision lessons covering every task statement in the CS0-004 exam guide — key terms, "what's tested" callouts, and takeaways.

Step 2

Drill every topic

Work through 599 exam-realistic questions in learn mode to study, or quiz mode to test yourself. Every option explains why it’s right or why it’s a trap, with one click back to the lesson.

Step 3

Rehearse the exam

Sit 3 full-length timed mocks weighted to the official domains and scored on the real CS0-004 scale — so your mock result predicts your real one.

Exam in a few days? The CS0-004 cheat sheet puts every lesson’s key takeaways and what’s tested on one page.

Free lessons

Start reading CS0-004 lessons — no account needed

Open any of these in a new tab and judge the quality yourself. If the lessons don’t earn your time, don’t sign up.

Pricing

One-time. Yours for good.

Pass the exam once. Pro is a single payment, not a subscription.

Free
$0
forever
  • Every revision lesson
  • 10 practice questions a day
  • Cheat sheets & flashcards
  • No account needed to start
Start free
Recommended
Pro
$39
one-time · lifetime access
  • All revision lessons
  • Full question bank
  • All full-length mock exams
  • Scaled-score readiness
  • Weak-area study plan
  • Unlimited practice
Go Pro

CS0-004 questions, answered

The CS0-004 exam has Up to 85 questions with a time limit of 165 min. The format is multiple choice & performance-based.

Ready to pass the CS0-004?

No account needed to start · one-time Pro, no subscription.

Start learning free