SaveMyCert
ISACA · CISM · ProfessionalComing soon

Lead information security. Pass ISACA CISM.

Revision notes on information security governance, risk management, the security program and incident management — built to the 2026 outline, including its new enterprise and information security architecture areas — plus management-perspective practice that explains every option and full-length timed mocks.

CISM prep is in production

The official exam blueprint is below — domains, weightings and every topic you’ll be tested on. The lessons, question bank and mock exams aren’t ready yet, so there’s nothing to sign up for on this exam. AWS Certified AI Practitioner is fully live today — free, with an account.

savemycert.app/isaca-certified-information-security-manager
Exam blueprint
4domains
Information Security Governance18%
Information Security Risk Management20%
Information Security Program33%
Incident Management29%
150 questions240 min time450 / 800 to pass
Exam facts

The CISM exam at a glance

Official exam details from the ISACA exam guide — the numbers our mock exams will mirror.

Questions150
Time limit240 min
Passing score450 / 800
Exam fee$760
FormatMultiple choice

Taking more than one exam? Add up the exam fees across every certification you plan to earn.

Who it’s for

Who should take the CISM?

CISM is a professional-level certification for experienced practitioners. It tests design judgment across complex, multi-service scenarios — not recall.

You lead design decisions

You're the person who chooses between architectures. CISM validates that judgment against ISACA's own bar.

You have years of hands-on work

Professional-level exams reward breadth and battle scars. If you've operated production systems on ISACA, this is the credential that says so.

You hold associate certs

The step up from associate level: longer scenarios, more trade-offs, and the most senior individual credential ISACA offers.

The blueprint

What’s on the CISM exam

The official CISM domains and their exam weightings. Our lessons, questions and mocks will be weighted to match them exactly.

Domain 118%

Information Security Governance

Enterprise governance and the information security strategy: culture, legal and regulatory requirements, roles and responsibilities, governance frameworks and strategic planning. Official weighting 18% from 3 November 2026 (17% before).

Domain 220%

Information Security Risk Management

Assessing information security risk — the threat landscape, vulnerabilities and control deficiencies — and responding to it: treatment options, ownership, monitoring and reporting. Official weighting 20%.

Domain 333%

Information Security Program

Developing and managing the information security program: resources, asset classification, standards and frameworks, policies, metrics, control design and testing, awareness, external parties, and reporting. Official weighting 33%.

Domain 429%

Incident Management

Readiness — incident response, business continuity and disaster recovery plans, the BIA, classification and testing — and operations: tools, investigation, containment, communications, eradication, recovery and post-incident review. Official weighting 29% from 3 November 2026 (30% before).

CISM questions, answered

Not yet. The CISM blueprint above is the official exam guide — its domains, weightings and topics — but the lessons, question bank and mock exams are still in production. AWS Certified AI Practitioner (AIF-C01) is fully live today, and it's free.

CISM prep is on the way

AWS Certified AI Practitioner is ready today — every lesson, the full question bank and all mock exams, free with an account.

Study AIF-C01