SaveMyCert
AWS · DVA-C03 · Associate

Build on AWS, the new way. Pass DVA-C03.

Revision notes built to the DVA-C03 exam guide — Lambda, DynamoDB and event-driven code, securing apps and AI services, containers and CI/CD, observability and optimization, plus the AI-assisted development tools the new exam adds — with practice that explains every option and full-length timed mocks.

12 revision lessons480 practice questions3 full-length mocks
savemycert.app/aws-developer-associate-dva-c03
Exam blueprint
4domains
Development with AWS Services30%
Security26%
Testing and Deployment22%
Troubleshooting and Optimization22%
65 questions130 min time720 / 1000 to pass
Exam facts

The DVA-C03 exam at a glance

Official exam details from the AWS exam guide — the numbers our mock exams mirror.

Questions65
Time limit130 min
Passing score720 / 1000
Exam fee$150
Valid for3 years
FormatMultiple choice & response

Taking more than one exam? Add up the exam fees across every certification you plan to earn.

Who it’s for

Who should take the DVA-C03?

DVA-C03 is an associate-level, role-based certification. There are no formal prerequisites, but AWS recommends hands-on experience — the questions are scenarios, not definitions.

You already build on AWS

You run real workloads and want the credential that matches the job you're already doing — and the salary conversations that come with it.

You're moving into a cloud role

The exam blueprint doubles as a job description. Studying it task statement by task statement is the fastest way to find and close your skill gaps.

You hold a foundational cert

The natural next step on the same platform: deeper services, scenario-based questions, and a credential employers screen for by name.

The blueprint

What’s on the DVA-C03 exam

Every lesson, question, and mock is weighted to match these official domains.

Domain 130%

Development with AWS Services

Writing application code on AWS: decoupled and event-driven designs, APIs and SDKs, streaming and serialization, AI-assisted development and managed AI services, Lambda configuration and integrations, and choosing and configuring data stores (DynamoDB, S3, ElastiCache, RDS). Official weighting 30%.

Domain 226%

Security

Securing applications: identity federation, fine-grained access, IAM roles and programmatic access, presigned URLs, encryption and key management, certificates, sensitive-data handling and secrets — plus the security of AI services and agents used in applications. Official weighting 26%.

Domain 322%

Testing and Deployment

Preparing and shipping code: packaging and container images, environment configuration, API Gateway stages, automated testing with SAM/CDK/CloudFormation and AI tools, and CI/CD with CodeDeploy, CodePipeline, ECS/EKS, deployment strategies and rollback. Official weighting 22%.

Domain 422%

Troubleshooting and Optimization

Finding and fixing problems: debugging and root-cause analysis with logs, metrics and traces, observability and alerting best practices, and optimizing concurrency, memory, messaging and caching — including AI tools that analyse errors and suggest optimizations. Official weighting 22%.

The study plan

How you’ll prepare for the DVA-C03

Three surfaces, one loop: read, drill, rehearse — repeat until your readiness score says book it.

Step 1

Read the lessons

Work domain by domain through 12 plain-English revision lessons covering every task statement in the DVA-C03 exam guide — key terms, "what's tested" callouts, and takeaways.

Step 2

Drill every topic

Work through 480 exam-realistic questions in learn mode to study, or quiz mode to test yourself. Every option explains why it’s right or why it’s a trap, with one click back to the lesson.

Step 3

Rehearse the exam

Sit 3 full-length timed mocks weighted to the official domains and scored on the real DVA-C03 scale — so your mock result predicts your real one.

Exam in a few days? The DVA-C03 cheat sheet puts every lesson’s key takeaways and what’s tested on one page.

Free lessons

Start reading DVA-C03 lessons — no account needed

Open any of these in a new tab and judge the quality yourself. If the lessons don’t earn your time, don’t sign up.

Pricing

One-time. Yours for good.

The exam costs $150 — pass it once. Pro is a single payment, not a subscription.

Free
$0
forever
  • Every revision lesson
  • 30 practice questions a day
  • Cheat sheets & flashcards
  • No account needed to start
Start free
Recommended
Pro
$29
one-time · lifetime access
  • All revision lessons
  • Full question bank
  • All full-length mock exams
  • Scaled-score readiness
  • Weak-area study plan
  • Unlimited practice
Go Pro

DVA-C03 questions, answered

The DVA-C03 exam has 65 questions with a time limit of 130 min. The format is multiple choice & response.

Ready to pass the DVA-C03?

No account needed to start · one-time Pro, no subscription.

Start learning free