SaveMyCert
CNCF · KCNA · Foundational

Get started with Kubernetes. Pass KCNA.

Revision notes on Kubernetes fundamentals, container orchestration, cloud-native application delivery, and architecture — plus practice that explains every option and full-length timed mocks for the KCNA multiple-choice exam.

13 revision lessons385 practice questions3 full-length mocks
savemycert.app/kubernetes-cloud-native-associate
Exam blueprint
4domains
Kubernetes Fundamentals44%
Container Orchestration28%
Cloud Native Application Delivery16%
Cloud Native Architecture12%
60 questions90 min time75% to pass
Exam facts

The KCNA exam at a glance

Official exam details from the CNCF exam guide — the numbers our mock exams mirror.

Questions60
Time limit90 min
Passing score75%
Exam fee$250
Valid for2 years
FormatMultiple choice

Taking more than one exam? Add up the exam fees across every certification you plan to earn.

Who it’s for

Who should take the KCNA?

KCNA is a foundational certification: it tests cloud fluency, not engineering skill. There are no prerequisites, and you don't need to write a line of code to pass it.

You're new to the cloud

A first cloud certification. The lessons here assume nothing — every service and term is explained the first time it appears.

You work alongside cloud teams

Sales, project management, finance, support — KCNA proves you can follow a technical conversation about CNCF and understand what your engineers are proposing.

You're starting a cloud career

Students and career-changers use KCNA as the recognised first line on a cloud CV — and as the on-ramp to the associate-level certifications.

You know it, but not on paper

If you've worked around CNCF for a while, KCNA turns informal experience into a credential a recruiter can verify in one click.

The blueprint

What’s on the KCNA exam

Every lesson, question, and mock is weighted to match these official domains.

Domain 144%

Kubernetes Fundamentals

The Kubernetes object model, cluster administration, scheduling, and containerization. Official weighting 44%.

Domain 228%

Container Orchestration

Networking, security, troubleshooting, and storage for orchestrated workloads. Official weighting 28%.

Domain 316%

Cloud Native Application Delivery

Delivering and debugging applications on cloud-native platforms. Official weighting 16%.

Domain 412%

Cloud Native Architecture

Observability, cloud-native principles and the CNCF ecosystem, and community collaboration. Official weighting 12%.

The study plan

How you’ll prepare for the KCNA

Three surfaces, one loop: read, drill, rehearse — repeat until your readiness score says book it.

Step 1

Read the lessons

Work domain by domain through 13 plain-English revision lessons covering every task statement in the KCNA exam guide — key terms, "what's tested" callouts, and takeaways.

Step 2

Drill every topic

Work through 385 exam-realistic questions in learn mode to study, or quiz mode to test yourself. Every option explains why it’s right or why it’s a trap, with one click back to the lesson.

Step 3

Rehearse the exam

Sit 3 full-length timed mocks weighted to the official domains and scored on the real KCNA scale — so your mock result predicts your real one.

Exam in a few days? The KCNA cheat sheet puts every lesson’s key takeaways and what’s tested on one page.

Free lessons

Start reading KCNA lessons — no account needed

Open any of these in a new tab and judge the quality yourself. If the lessons don’t earn your time, don’t sign up.

Pricing

One-time. Yours for good.

The exam costs $250 — pass it once. Pro is a single payment, not a subscription.

Free
$0
forever
  • Every revision lesson
  • 30 practice questions a day
  • Cheat sheets & flashcards
  • No account needed to start
Start free
Recommended
Pro
$19
one-time · lifetime access
  • All revision lessons
  • Full question bank
  • All full-length mock exams
  • Scaled-score readiness
  • Weak-area study plan
  • Unlimited practice
Go Pro

KCNA questions, answered

The KCNA exam has 60 questions with a time limit of 90 min. The format is multiple choice.

Keep reading about the KCNA

Ready to pass the KCNA?

No account needed to start · one-time Pro, no subscription.

Start learning free