CompTIA Security+ SY0-801 Threat Intelligence, CVSS and CVE Explained
Threats and vulnerabilities are the two halves of every security risk: a threat is a potential cause of harm, a vulnerability is the weakness it could exploit, and CompTIA Security+ objective 2.1 asks you to explain how each is characterized. On the threat side that means likelihood and impact, threat feeds, intelligence sources and the threat intelligence life cycle; on the vulnerability side it means naming flaws with CVE, classifying them by type with CWE, scoring them with CVSS and prioritizing them with exploitation evidence such as the CISA KEV catalog and EPSS. This lesson defines each term, contrasts the pairs that are easiest to confuse, and shows how to read a CVSS vector and metric group without mixing up severity and risk.
On this page10 sections
- Threats, vulnerabilities and risk
- Likelihood and impact
- Threat intelligence sources
- Threat feeds, STIX and TAXII
- The threat intelligence life cycle
- CVE: naming vulnerabilities
- Vulnerability types and CWE
- CVSS scores, ratings and base metrics
- CVSS metric groups: Base, Threat, Environmental, Supplemental
- Prioritizing vulnerabilities beyond the CVSS score
- Distinguish a threat, a vulnerability and a risk, and explain how likelihood and impact combine into risk and which controls reduce each
- Choose the right intelligence source (OSINT, commercial, ISAC, government, dark web monitoring, internal) for a given need
- Describe threat feeds, the roles of STIX and TAXII, and the qualities that make a feed usable: confidence, timeliness, relevance and indicator aging
- Identify each phase of the threat intelligence life cycle and the symptom of skipping it
- Explain what a CVE ID is, who assigns it and how the NVD enriches it, and how CVE differs from CWE
- Read CVSS ratings, base metrics, vector strings and metric groups in versions 3.1 and 4.0
- Prioritize vulnerabilities using exploitation evidence (KEV), predicted exploitation (EPSS), exposure and asset value, not the base score alone
Threats, vulnerabilities and risk
A threat is anything with the potential to cause harm, a vulnerability is a weakness a threat could exploit, and risk is the combination of how likely a harmful event is and how much damage it would do. The three terms describe different things and must not be swapped: a phishing crew is a threat, a database left with its default administrator password is a vulnerability, and "a likely breach of customer records followed by weeks of cleanup" is a risk.
| Term | What it is | Examples | Who controls it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Threat | A potential cause of harm: an actor, an event or a circumstance | A criminal group, a malicious insider, a flood, a power failure | Largely outside the organization's control |
| Vulnerability | A weakness in a system, process or configuration | A missing patch, a default password, unencrypted backup media, an outdated library | The organization: patch, reconfigure, encrypt, replace |
| Risk | Likelihood that a threat exploits a vulnerability, combined with the impact if it does | "High likelihood, high impact" for an exposed payroll server | Reduced by changing likelihood, impact or both |
A useful test: if you can patch it, reconfigure it or encrypt it, it is a vulnerability; if it acts against you, it is a threat. Neither one on its own is risk. A weakness that no threat can reach carries little risk, and a determined attacker facing no exploitable weakness carries little risk too. Two related words also appear in this objective's neighbourhood. A threat vector is the path an attacker uses to reach a target (email, an exposed service, removable media) and is covered in the threat vectors lesson. An exploit is the technique or code that takes advantage of a vulnerability; an exploit chain links several of them.
Because the organization controls its vulnerabilities but not its threats, most security work changes risk by removing or shielding weaknesses. When a clinic replaces the default passwords on its device-management console, the people who try default passwords are still out there; the weakness they relied on is gone.
Likelihood and impact
Likelihood is the probability that a threat will successfully exploit a weakness; impact is the magnitude of harm if it does. Risk assessments estimate the two separately, because they move for different reasons and are reduced by different controls.
| Likelihood | Impact | |
|---|---|---|
| Question it answers | How probable is it? | How bad would it be? |
| Driven by | Exposure (internet-facing or isolated), availability of exploit code, attacker interest and activity, existing preventive controls, ease of exploitation | Value and sensitivity of the data, downtime, financial cost, legal and regulatory consequences, safety, reputation |
| Typical expression | Rare/possible/likely, a probability, or an annual rate of occurrence | A cost, hours of downtime, records exposed, or a low/medium/high rating |
| Lowered by | Patching, hardening, MFA, secure configuration, reducing exposure | Backups and recovery plans, segmentation, encryption of stored data, redundancy |
Read scenarios factor by factor and ask which one a change actually moves. A cloud storage bucket switched from private to public becomes far more likely to be exposed, yet the files in it, and so the impact, are the same as before. A business-continuity note saying "a two-day outage of the booking site would lose about a week of revenue" describes consequences, not probability, so it is an impact estimate. Often both factors move together, so assess each one separately rather than letting one rating stand in for the other.
Controls fit the same split. Controls that make an attack less likely to succeed (patching, hardening, multifactor authentication, email filtering, user awareness) lower likelihood. Controls that limit the damage once an attack has succeeded lower impact: encrypting a laptop's disk does not stop the laptop being stolen, but it limits what the thief can read, and a tested failover site does not prevent an outage but shortens it.
Insurance is a different kind of response. It transfers the financial cost of an incident to an insurer (risk transference) rather than reducing the harm itself, so it belongs to risk management decisions, not to the list of controls that lower likelihood or impact.
Threat intelligence sources
Threat intelligence sources are where an organization gets information about adversaries, their infrastructure and their techniques, and the right source depends on the question being asked. No single source answers everything, so mature programs combine several.
| Source | What it is | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Open-source intelligence (OSINT) | Publicly available information: vendor and researcher blogs, public advisories, social media, public code repositories, open-source feeds | Broad awareness at no cost; researching a new campaign |
| Proprietary / commercial | Intelligence sold by a vendor under subscription or licence, often with analyst reporting and curated feeds | Higher-confidence, curated indicators and finished reports |
| Information Sharing and Analysis Centers (ISACs) and other sharing communities | Sector-based communities (healthcare, financial services, energy and so on) whose members share threat information with each other under agreed handling rules | Attacks targeting your industry, from peers who have seen them |
| Government sources | National agencies and CERTs/CSIRTs (for example CISA in the US) publishing advisories and alerts to everyone | Authoritative warnings and mitigations, not tailored to one sector |
| Dark web monitoring | Watching criminal forums and marketplaces for an organization's leaked credentials, card data or planned attacks, usually bought as a commercial service | Spotting leaked credentials or data offered for sale on criminal forums |
| Internal sources | The organization's own logs, SIEM events, firewall blocks, incident records and telemetry | Context specific to your own environment: what has been seen, blocked or investigated |
Two other terms appear around these. Human intelligence (HUMINT) is gathered from people (interviews, contacts, informants) rather than from published material. A threat map is a visual, often real-time display of attack activity around the world, used mainly for awareness and presentations.
The sources differ mainly in who produces the information and who can see it: anyone can read open-source material, a contract buys commercial intelligence, membership opens a sharing community, government advisories are published for all, and only the organization itself holds its internal telemetry. Asking those two questions about a source usually classifies it.
Threat feeds, STIX and TAXII
A threat feed is a continuously updated, machine-readable stream of indicators of compromise, such as malicious IP addresses, domains, URLs and file hashes, designed to be ingested automatically by a SIEM, firewall, proxy or endpoint tool. Feeds come from commercial vendors, open-source projects, ISACs and governments; what they share is the delivery model, not the source.
Two OASIS standards make feeds interoperable:
- STIX (Structured Threat Information Expression) is the content language. STIX 2.1 is JSON-based and describes indicators, attack patterns, malware, threat actors, campaigns and the relationships between them.
- TAXII (Trusted Automated Exchange of Intelligence Information) is the transport. TAXII 2.1 is a client-server API over HTTPS for publishing and retrieving threat intelligence, usually STIX.
In short: STIX is what is said, TAXII is how it is sent. The two are separate standards that are commonly paired, and STIX content can also be shared as files by other means.
What makes a feed good
| Quality | Meaning | Failure looks like |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy and confidence | Indicators are verified, ideally with a confidence score per entry | A widely used software-update domain listed after one unconfirmed sighting, so automatic blocking breaks updates |
| Timeliness | Indicators arrive while the attacker is still using them | Phishing domains published after the emails were delivered and the domains were already taken down |
| Relevance | Indicators match your industry, region and technology | Alerts about platforms you do not run |
| Indicator aging / expiry | Entries carry a validity period and are retired when no longer malicious | A domain later bought by a legitimate business is still blocked because the entry never expires |
IP addresses and domains age quickly because attackers reuse cheap, shared infrastructure, so volume is not a virtue: blocking every entry from a large, low-confidence feed causes outages. Verify indicators and age out stale ones before automating blocks.
The threat intelligence life cycle
The threat intelligence life cycle is the repeating process that turns questions into usable intelligence: planning and direction, collection, processing, analysis, dissemination and feedback. Each phase depends on the one before it, so a failure in one shows up as a symptom later.
- Planning and direction (requirements). Decide what questions the program must answer and for whom: which threats, assets and decisions matter.
- Collection. Gather raw data from the chosen sources: feeds, logs, packet captures, OSINT, ISAC reports, forums.
- Processing. Turn raw data into a usable form: normalize formats, translate, decrypt, filter and de-duplicate.
- Analysis (and production). Interpret the processed data to reach findings and produce intelligence products, such as reports and indicator lists.
- Dissemination. Deliver finished intelligence to the people who need it, in a format and at a time they can act on.
- Feedback. Consumers evaluate the intelligence they received and report whether it met their needs, which shapes the next round of requirements.
| Symptom | Phase most likely at fault |
|---|---|
| Analysts spend months tracking groups that never target the company's sector or technology | Planning and direction: the requirements were never set |
| Key sources were never tapped, so the team has nothing on a campaign that peers already reported | Collection |
| Collected data cannot be compared because fields, time zones and encodings are inconsistent | Processing |
| Indicators are listed but nobody has worked out what they mean for the organization | Analysis |
| The help desk learns of a credential-phishing wave from users, although the intelligence team confirmed it days earlier and posted it only on its own wiki | Dissemination |
| Detection engineers quietly disable a noisy rule set, and the intelligence team keeps producing the same kind of output | Feedback |
To diagnose a struggling program, ask where the chain broke: unclear questions at the start make everything downstream look unhelpful, and sound analysis is wasted if it never reaches the people who act on it in a usable form and in time.
CVE: naming vulnerabilities
Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) is the program that gives each publicly disclosed vulnerability a unique identifier, such as CVE-2024-12345, so that vendors, scanners, advisories and defenders can all refer to the same flaw. A CVE ID is a name, not a score and not a prediction.
- Format: CVE-year-sequence number, where the sequence has four or more digits. The year is the year the ID was reserved or the year the vulnerability was made public, not necessarily when the flaw was found.
- CVE Numbering Authorities (CNAs) are organizations authorized by the CVE Program to assign IDs and publish CVE Records within an agreed scope. Many large software vendors are CNAs for their own products; others request IDs from a CNA whose scope covers them. The CVE Board oversees the program's strategy and policy.
- Authorized Data Publishers (ADPs), such as CISA, add enrichment to existing CVE Records.
- The National Vulnerability Database (NVD), run by NIST, separately enriches CVE Records with CVSS scores, CWE classifications and CPE data (which product configurations are affected). NVD analysis is a separate step that can run behind publication, so the CVE Record on cve.org is the authoritative source for a newly published ID, with scores and product data sometimes following later.
Because a CVE ID refers to one specific vulnerability, it works as a common key across products: a vendor bulletin, a SIEM alert, a patch note and a change ticket that quote the same ID are all talking about the same flaw. Flaws in unpublished in-house code usually never receive a CVE.
Vulnerability types and CWE
Vulnerability types are classes of weakness, such as injection, buffer overflow or missing authorization, and the standard catalog of them is MITRE's Common Weakness Enumeration (CWE): a community-developed list of software and hardware weakness types. CVE names individual flaws; CWE names the kind of mistake behind them.
| Resource | Answers | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| CVE | Which specific flaw is this? | One disclosed vulnerability in a product |
| CWE | What kind of weakness is it? | A weakness type, e.g. SQL injection (CWE-89) |
| CVSS | How severe is it? | A 0.0–10.0 score and vector |
| EPSS | How likely is exploitation soon? | A probability from 0 to 1 |
| CISA KEV | Is it already being exploited? | A catalog entry for a CVE |
| MITRE ATT&CK | How do attackers behave? | Adversary tactics and techniques |
The relationship is many-to-one: a buffer overflow in a router's firmware and another in a media player are separate vulnerabilities with their own CVE IDs, yet both map to the classic buffer-overflow weakness, CWE-120. Because a CWE describes the cause of a flaw, it supports root-cause work such as secure-coding standards and reusable libraries; a CVSS score describes how severe a flaw is and says nothing about what kind of mistake produced it.
The individual vulnerability types themselves (application, memory, operating-system, web, hardware, cloud, supply-chain and so on) and attack surfaces are taught in the lesson on types of vulnerabilities and attack surfaces; this objective is about how vulnerabilities are characterized, named and scored.
CVSS scores, ratings and base metrics
The Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS), maintained by FIRST, is the vendor-neutral standard for expressing a vulnerability's severity as a number from 0.0 to 10.0, calculated from standardized metrics and recorded as a vector string. Version 3.1 and version 4.0 are both in wide use. The qualitative ratings are the same in both:
| Rating | Score range |
|---|---|
| None | 0.0 |
| Low | 0.1–3.9 |
| Medium | 4.0–6.9 |
| High | 7.0–8.9 |
| Critical | 9.0–10.0 |
Each band starts on a whole number and ends at .9, so a whole-number score such as 4.0 or 7.0 starts the higher band.
Exploitability base metrics
| Metric | Values | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Attack Vector (AV) | Network (N), Adjacent (A), Local (L), Physical (P) | N: exploitable remotely across routed networks. A: only from the same local segment or shared medium (a shared LAN segment, Bluetooth or NFC range), not through a router. L: through the system's own local interfaces (console, local session, or a user opening a malicious file). P: the attacker must physically touch or manipulate the hardware. |
| Attack Complexity (AC) | Low (L), High (H) | Whether conditions outside the attacker's control must be overcome |
| Privileges Required (PR) | None (N), Low (L), High (H) | N: no account at all. L: an ordinary, non-administrative login. H: administrative or significant privileges. |
| User Interaction (UI) | v3.1: None (N), Required (R); v4.0: None, Passive (P), Active (A) | Whether a user other than the attacker must do something, such as open a file or click a link |
Delivery method does not set the attack vector; where the vulnerable component is reached does. When a flaw sits in software that processes a file locally after someone opens it, the CVSS v3.1 specification scores the attack vector as Local and user interaction as Required, even if the file arrived over a network. A booby-trapped PDF downloaded from a website and opened in a vulnerable reader is scored that way. Privileges Required is judged separately, by what access the attacker needs on the target before exploiting it.
Impact base metrics
Impact is scored for confidentiality, integrity and availability, each None/Low/High. CVSS v3.1 adds Scope (whether the impact crosses into another security authority). CVSS v4.0 drops Scope and instead scores the vulnerable system (VC/VI/VA) and subsequent systems (SC/SI/SA) separately, and adds Attack Requirements (AT) for deployment conditions the attack depends on.
A vector string records every value, for example CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N. Because v4.0 changed the metrics and the scoring method, the same flaw can have different v3.1 and v4.0 base scores. Always check which version a score uses before comparing.
CVSS metric groups: Base, Threat, Environmental, Supplemental
CVSS separates metrics into groups so that a vulnerability's intrinsic severity, its current exploitation status and an organization's own context are scored separately. The group names differ between versions:
| Purpose | CVSS v3.1 | CVSS v4.0 | Changes the score? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intrinsic characteristics of the flaw, the same for everyone | Base | Base | Yes |
| Characteristics that change over time | Temporal: Exploit Code Maturity, Remediation Level, Report Confidence | Threat: Exploit Maturity (Attacked, Proof-of-Concept, Unreported) | Yes |
| The organization's own context | Environmental: security requirements (CR/IR/AR) and modified base metrics | Environmental: security requirements (CR/IR/AR) and modified base metrics | Yes |
| Extra descriptive context | (none) | Supplemental: Safety, Automatable, Recovery, Value Density, Vulnerability Response Effort, Provider Urgency | No |
Base metrics describe the flaw itself and stay the same over time and across organizations; anything about the current state of exploitation belongs in Temporal (v3.1) or Threat (v4.0). An organization adjusts a score for its own assets in the Environmental group, for example by setting a high Integrity Requirement for a payment-processing system, or by using modified base metrics to reflect a compensating control. Supplemental metrics record extra characteristics, such as how much effort a fix takes or how urgently the provider says to act, without changing the number.
CVSS v4.0 labels each score by the groups used to produce it:
- CVSS-B: Base metrics only (what vendors and the NVD usually publish).
- CVSS-BT: Base plus Threat.
- CVSS-BE: Base plus Environmental.
- CVSS-BTE: Base plus Threat plus Environmental.
Check the label before comparing two v4.0 numbers. A CVSS-B and a CVSS-BT score for the same flaw can legitimately differ, because only the second includes current exploit maturity.
Prioritizing vulnerabilities beyond the CVSS score
Vulnerability prioritization is deciding which flaws to fix first, and it must weigh risk, not just severity: CVSS measures how severe a flaw is in the abstract, while risk depends on whether it is being exploited, how exposed the affected system is and how valuable the asset is.
| Input | What it tells you | Source |
|---|---|---|
| CVSS base score | Intrinsic severity of the flaw | Vendor advisory, NVD |
| Known exploitation | The flaw is being exploited in the wild now | CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog, threat intelligence |
| Predicted exploitation | Probability of exploitation activity in the next 30 days, for any CVE, including those with no confirmed exploitation | FIRST Exploit Prediction Scoring System (EPSS) |
| Exposure | Whether attackers can reach the system (internet-facing vs isolated) | Asset inventory, network architecture |
| Asset criticality | What the system does and what data it holds | Business impact analysis, data classification |
CISA KEV lists CVEs with reliable evidence of active exploitation and clear remediation guidance; it is a list of facts, so it cannot rank the many CVEs that have not yet been exploited. EPSS is a forecast: a probability from 0 to 1 (often shown with a percentile) that helps rank hundreds of findings with similar CVSS scores. The CVSS v4.0 Threat group records current exploit maturity, which is what is known now, not a forward-looking probability.
Put together, these inputs can reorder a list sorted by score. A Medium-rated flaw in an internet-facing remote-access gateway with a high EPSS probability can deserve attention ahead of a Critical-rated flaw in a library that no reachable service loads. The operational process of scanning, validating, remediating and reporting is covered under vulnerability management later in the exam.
Tip. Objective 2.1 is tested mostly with short definitions and one-detail scenarios. You may be asked to classify an item as a threat, a vulnerability or a risk; to say whether a change or a control affects likelihood or impact; to pick the intelligence source or feed property that fits a stated need or failure; or to name the life cycle phase that a description or a breakdown points to. Vulnerability items set near-twin resources against each other (CVE, CWE, CVSS, EPSS, KEV, ATT&CK, NVD) and ask which one serves a purpose. CVSS items ask for a qualitative band, for the vector fragment that matches a scenario (attack vector, privileges required, user interaction), or for the metric group that holds a given fact, with distractors that mix up v3.1 and v4.0 group names. The harder items combine two facts, such as an exploitation signal plus exposure when ordering fixes, or a Threat and an Environmental adjustment to the same score. The specific vulnerability types and the vulnerability management process are covered by other objectives.
- Threat = what could cause harm; vulnerability = the weakness it exploits; risk = likelihood combined with impact.
- Preventive measures and patching lower likelihood; backups, segmentation, encryption and recovery lower impact; insurance transfers cost rather than reducing harm.
- Threat feeds stream machine-readable indicators into tools; STIX is the content language and TAXII is the HTTPS transport.
- A useful feed is accurate (confidence-scored), timely, relevant and ages out stale indicators; volume is not quality.
- Intelligence sources differ by who produces them and who can see them: OSINT is public, commercial is paid, ISACs share within a sector, governments advise everyone, internal telemetry is yours alone.
- Life cycle: planning and direction, collection, processing, analysis, dissemination, feedback; a failure early in the cycle shows up as a symptom later.
- CVE names one specific flaw (assigned by CNAs, enriched by the NVD); CWE names the type of weakness; many CVEs map to one CWE.
- CVSS bands: Low 0.1–3.9, Medium 4.0–6.9, High 7.0–8.9, Critical 9.0–10.0; v3.1 and v4.0 scores are not interchangeable.
- Base metrics are constant; exploit status goes in Temporal (v3.1) or Threat (v4.0); local context in Environmental; Supplemental never changes the score.
- CVSS measures severity, not risk: KEV (exploited now), EPSS (likely soon), exposure and asset value drive prioritization.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between a threat, a vulnerability and a risk?
A threat is a potential cause of harm, such as a criminal group or a natural disaster. A vulnerability is a weakness, such as a missing patch or a default password, that a threat could exploit. Risk combines the likelihood that a threat exploits a vulnerability with the impact if it does. Fixing a vulnerability lowers risk without changing the threat.
What is the difference between STIX and TAXII?
STIX (Structured Threat Information Expression) is a JSON-based language for describing threat intelligence such as indicators, malware, attack patterns and threat actors. TAXII (Trusted Automated Exchange of Intelligence Information) is the client-server protocol, running over HTTPS, used to exchange that intelligence between organizations and tools. STIX is the content; TAXII is the transport.
What are the phases of the threat intelligence life cycle?
The threat intelligence life cycle has six phases: planning and direction (setting requirements), collection of raw data, processing it into a usable form, analysis to produce findings, dissemination to the people who need them, and feedback from those consumers to shape the next cycle.
What are the CVSS severity ratings?
CVSS versions 3.1 and 4.0 use the same qualitative ratings: None is 0.0, Low is 0.1 to 3.9, Medium is 4.0 to 6.9, High is 7.0 to 8.9 and Critical is 9.0 to 10.0. Each band begins on the whole number, so a score of exactly 7.0 is High.
What is the difference between CVE and CWE?
A CVE (Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures) ID names one specific, publicly disclosed vulnerability in a product. A CWE (Common Weakness Enumeration) ID names a type of weakness, such as SQL injection, that many vulnerabilities share. Many CVEs can map to the same CWE.
Who assigns CVE IDs?
CVE IDs are assigned by CVE Numbering Authorities (CNAs), organizations authorized by the CVE Program to assign IDs and publish CVE Records within an agreed scope. Many software vendors are CNAs for their own products. NIST's National Vulnerability Database then enriches records with CVSS scores, CWE and affected-product (CPE) data, sometimes after a delay.
What is the difference between the CISA KEV catalog and EPSS?
The CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog lists vulnerabilities with reliable evidence that they are being exploited in the wild now. FIRST's Exploit Prediction Scoring System (EPSS) estimates the probability that any CVE will see exploitation activity in the next 30 days, including CVEs with no confirmed exploitation. KEV records facts; EPSS makes a forecast.
Why is a CVSS base score not the same as risk?
A CVSS base score measures the intrinsic severity of a flaw and is the same for every organization. Risk also depends on whether the flaw is being exploited, whether attackers can reach the affected system and how valuable that system is, so prioritization combines the score with exploitation evidence, exposure and asset value.
Source
This lesson covers the "Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Attacks" domain of the official SY0-801 exam guide. Vendors revise their guides — check the source for the current version.
Sign up free to mark lessons complete, bookmark topics and track your exam readiness.